[Nameplate] Fair ~ 48°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

2012 Fall All-West Central Conference teams

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

The West Central Conference has announced the members of the 2012 fall sports All-WCC teams.

In football, volleyball and boys' and girls' soccer, the coaches of each sport meet and elect all-conference athletes. In boys' and girls' cross country and girls' golf, all-WCC members are the top ten finishers at their conference meet.

The West Central Conference is comprised of six schools -- Cascade, Cloverdale, Greencastle, Monrovia, North Putnam and South Putnam.

In football, Greencastle finished the regular season undefeated and won the WCC championship. The school had six all-conference members, tied with South Putnam for the most in the WCC.

The Tiger Cubs also won the boys' soccer title. Their four all-WCC members tied for the most with Monrovia.

Cascade won the girls' championship. The Cadets and Bulldogs each had four all-WCC members.

Football
Cascade
Zach Batts, junior, WR/DB
Colin Smith, senior, QB/DB
Lukas Stoutenour, junior, OL/DL

Cloverdale
Andrew Howard, junior, RB/LB
Taylor Mescall, senior, RB/LB

Greencastle
TJ Bollman, senior, OL/DL
Nick Gilliam, senior, QB
Carter Lewis, senior, RB/LB
Alec Pettit, junior, RB/LB
Mac Shuee, senior, WR/FS
Dustin Williams, junior, OL/DL

Monrovia
LJ Adams, senior, TE/DE
Tyler Ellis, senior, RB/LB
Nick Fairfield, senior, RB/LB
Logan Fite, senior, WR/DB
Logan Floyd, senior, OL/DL

North Putnam
Jameson Brewer, senior
Grant Bryan, junior
Eric Davis, senior
Jake Haste, senior

South Putnam
Sawyer Arnold, junior, QB/DB
Justin Bumgardner, senior, WR/DB
Ryan Chestnut, senior, OL/DL
Lucas Lorian, sophomore, RB/DB
Tanner Thompson, senior, OL/DL
Jacob Williams, junior, OL/DL

*Italic -- Sophomore/freshman elected to All-conference team.



Volleyball
Cascade
Brandyce Sallee, senior
Lauren Schmidt, senior
Audra Smallwood, junior

Cloverdale
Taylor Jones, senior
Bristy Skiles, senior
Bradanne Toney, senior

Greencastle
Rayleigh Amis, senior
Alex Basile, junior

Monrovia
Bailee Keen, sophomore
Shelby Rickleman, senior
Brandy Whitaker, junior
North Putnam

Katie Welch, senior


*Italic -- Sophomore/freshman elected to All-conference team.


Boys' soccer
Cascade
Cameron Cooper, sophomore
Patrick Jaggers, senior
Hayden Suter, junior

Greencastle
Paul Heithaus, junior
Zane Miller, junior
Nick Tharp, senior
Sedrick Weinschenk, senior

Monrovia
Beren Gast-Bray, senior
Rowen Gast-Bray, sophomore
Conrad Gemmecke, senior
Zach Langlais, senior

North Putnam
Bennett Hazelgrove, junior
Jake Hendershot, senior
Brady Woods, senior


*Italic -- Sophomore/freshman elected to All-conference team.


Girls' soccer
Cascade
Miranda Chastain, senior
Olivia Fisher, sophomore
Jalynn Gorman, freshman
Nicky Stewart, senior

Greencastle
Mickenzie Kean, senior
Sydney Secrest, sophomore
Amelia Smith, freshman

Monrovia
Ciara Beck, senior
Natalie Pridemore, senior
Julie Saucerman, junior
Josephine Tracey, senior

North Putnam
Cayla Kientz, senior
Brooke Matthews, senior
Claire Sims, freshman


*Italic -- Sophomore/freshman elected to All-conference team.


Girls' golf
(Top ten finish at conference tournament)

1. Jessica Smyth*, senior, Cascade, 73
2. Sydney Shrum, senior, Cloverdale, 82
3. Chrislyn Church, senior, Monrovia, 83
4. Meredith Knieper, sophomore, Monrovia, 90
5. Madison Cash, senior, South Putnam, 93
6. Caitlyn Boyce, senior, South Putnam, 96
7. Lauren Bridgewater, sophomore, Greencastle, 101
8. Kyndra Boyce, junior, South Putnam, 102
9. Erin Hayes, senior, Monrovia, 104
10. Josie Parent, senior, North Putnam, 104

*Italic -- Sophomore/freshman elected to All-conference team.
(*)New conference record, breaking the old record of 76 previously set by Monrovia's Julie Porter in 2008 and tied by Jessica Smyth in 2011.

Girls' cross country
(Top ten finish at conference meet)

1. Colleen Weatherford, senior, Greencastle, 19:45
2. Claudia Monnett, junior, Cloverdale, 20:21
3. Kayla Cash, senior, Greencastle, 20:49
4. Kenna Hunter, freshman, Monrovia, 21:09
5. Amillia Nally, senior, Cloverdale, 21:28
6. Mallory Glaze, junior, South Putnam, 21:36
7. Madie Egold, sophomore, South Putnam, 21:43
8. Hannah Brattain, freshman, Greencastle, 21:50
9. Corrie Romer, freshman, Greencastle, 22:01
10. Alex Stoffregen, junior, Greencastle, 22:11

*Italic -- Sophomore/freshman elected to All-conference team.

Boys' cross country
(Top ten finish at conference meet)

1. Levi Musson, senior, Cascade, 16:20
2. Hunter Barr, junior, South Putnam, 17:08
3. Tyler Hudson, senior, Greencastle, 17:35
4. Elijah Brattain, sophomore, Greencastle, 17:49
5. Dalton Spear, senior, North Putnam, 18:14
6. Taylor Secrest, sophomore, Greencastle, 18:17
7. Hunter Fox, sophomore, Cascade, 18:19
8. Berndt Freeman, sophomore, South Putnam, 18:22
9. Jacob Lewis, freshman, Greencastle, 18:23
10. Bryant Courtney, junior, Cascade, 18:33

*Italic -- Sophomore/freshman elected to All-conference team.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: