[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 50°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 46°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Eagles fly through water to split with Fountain Central Mustangs

Monday, December 10, 2012

(Photo)
South Putnam senior Zeke Evens lost his goggles early during the 100-yard breast stroke event on Saturday against Southmont, but still swam to a third-place finish.
(Banner Graphic/GRANT WIEMAN) [Order this photo]
The South Putnam boys' and girls' swimming and diving teams split a meet with Fountain Central on Satuday.

The boys' squad came away with a 103-68 victory, while the girls lost 117-68.

"I think they swam really well," SPHS swim coach Matthew Edwards said. "Even some of the swimmers that aren't getting the first places are getting personal bests."

On the boys' side, senior Matt Lund, juniors Tayler Arnold and Tyler Neumann and sophomore Zane Crosby started off the morning with a win in the 200 medley relay.

It was one of four wins on the day for Arnold, the school's record-holder in the 100 back.

Edwards said Arnold is focusing more on sprints this year. That showed when he picked up a win in the 50- and 100-yard freestyle races.

Crosby and freshman Zach Rayce each picked up wins in individual races as well.

"We were down a lot of swimmers, due to illness and other things," Edwards said. "It really put a lot of strain on the swimmers (who are forced into) doing new events and things they weren't used to, but they handled it well."

The girls' team is still working to improve.

Many of the seniors are working on new events, Edwards said.

Freshman Katie Hansel (in the 200 free) and senior Lyndsie Beasley (100 breast) picked up solo wins for the team.

Hansel, Deszi, senior Ashley Wilson and freshman Katie Jo Beasley also teamed up to win the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Edwards said he enjoys the Fountain Central meet every year.

The SPHS coach is Mustangs alumnus, but said he has another reason for appreciating the meet.

"Our schools are very similar," he said, regarding the schools' populations and facilities. "This is always a really good meet for us to compete in because we're on the same level."

The Eagles return to the pool on Tuesday at Southmont at 6 p.m.



At South Putnam
Girls' results
Fountain Central 117, South Putnam 68

Boys' results
South Putnam 103, Fountain Central 68

Event Results
Girls' 200 medley relay:
1. FCHS-A Gayler, McGrady, Moore, Campbell; 2:09.15; 2. F-B Gibbs, Thomas, Green, R Johnson; 2:23.44; 3. SPHS Deszi, L. Beasley, Farmer, K Beasley; 2:25.78; 4. F-C Clevenger, M Johnson, Chavez, Winland; 2:33.62; 5. S-B Wilson, Arnold, Shaw, Plunkett; 2:41.00.

Boys' 200 medley relay:
1. S-A Arnold, Neumann, Lund, Crosby; 2:00.22; 2. F-A Hall, Phillips, Nine, Freeman; 2:05.09; 3. S-B Rayce, Evens, Nees, Chambers; 2:10.22.

Girls' 200 free:
1. Hansel, S; 2:34.39; 2 Thomas, F; 2:34.66; 3. Hands, F; 2:35.20; 4. Johnson, F; 2:38.44; 5. Wilson, S; 2:52.91; 6. Kiste, S; 3:13.16.

Boys' 200 free:
1. Phillips, F; 2:21.82; 2. Fields, S; 2:33.00; 3. Pitts, S; 2:35.39; 4. Andres, F; 2:55.44; 5. Hoagland, F; 3:05.61.

Girls' 200 IM:
1. Gibbs, F; 2:45.48; 2. Beasley, S; 2:56.35; 3. Green, F; 3:03.97; 4. Knight, S; 3:24.84; 5. Kelley, S; 3:41.32; DQ Gayler, F.

Boys' 200 IM:
1. Nine, F; 2:28.52; 2. Lund, S; 2:38.28; 3. Rayce, S; 2:49.80; 4. Nees, S; 2:50.60; 5. McGrady, F; 3:06.33.

Girls' 50 free:
1. Campbell, F; 28.63; 2. Farmer, S; 29.26; 3. Gulley, F; 29.97; 4. Arnold, S; 31.93; 5. Hands, F; 32.70; 6. Shaw, S; 33.59.

Boys' 50 free:
1. Arnold, S; 24.94; 2. Freeman, F; 28.19; 3. Terry, F; 33.39; 4. Martinek, F; 34.21; DQ Crosby, S.

Girls' diving:
1. Cambell, F; 145.25; 2. Plunkett, S; 142.65; 3. Sullivan, S; 134.00; 4. Winland, F; 77.4.

Boys' diving:
1. Freeman, F; 151.50; 2. Neumann, S; 129.35.

Girls' 100 fly:
1. McGrady, F; 1:07.20; 2. Moore, F; 1:10.05; 3. Clevenger, F; 1:39.09; 4. Shaw, S; 139.76; 5. Knight, S; 1:40.63.

Boys' 100 fly:
1. Nine, F; 1:06.35; 2. Lund, S; 1:06.58; 3. Hall, F; 1:13.19; 4. Nees, S; 1:19.04.

Girls' 100 free:
1. Chavez, F; 36.83; 2. Gulley, F; 1:04.73; 3. Farmer, S; 1:07.86; 4. Green, F; 1:08.00; 5. K Beasley, S; 1:09.28; 6. Kiste, S; 1:18.78.

Boys' 100 free:
1. Arnold, S; 56.19; 2. Pitts, S; 1:04.56; 3. McGrady, F; 1:12.09; 4. Chambers, S; 1:12.26; 5. Terry, F; 1:19.35.

Girls' 500 free:
1. McGrady, F; 6:36.26; 2. Morgan, S; 6:59.56; 3. Johnson, F; 6:59.75; 4. Hansel, S; 7:08.63; 5. Wilson, S; 7:26.93; 6. Johnson, F; 7:35.22.

Boys' 500 free:
1. Crosby, S; 6:06.93; 2. Z Evens, S; 6:30.49; 3. C Evens, S; 7:27.30; DQ Andres, F.

Girls' 200 free relay:
1. F-A Green, Thomas, Moore, Gulley; 2:01.24; 2. S-A Beasley, Arnold, Hansel, Farmer; 2:01.85; 3. F-B Hands, Winland, Clevenger, Johnson; 2:16.92; 4. S-B Knight, Kelley, Kiste, Plunkett; 2:20.10.

Boys' 200 free relay:
1. S-A Lund, Nees, Crosby, Arnold; 1:44.98; 2. F-A Nine, Freeman, McGrady, Phillips; 1:50.91; 3. S-B Pitts, Chambers, Fields, Evens; 2:06.48; 4. F-B Hoagland, Martinek, Terry, Andres; 2:19.44.

Girls' 100 back:
1. Gayler, F; 1:13.57; 2. Gibbs, F; 1:19.28; 3. K Beasley, S; 1:19.94; 4. Deszi, S; 1:20.68; 5. Chavez, F; 1:27.67.

Boys' 100 back:
1. Rayce, S; 1:11.94; 2. Hall, F; 1:14.96; 3. Fields, S; 1:21.85; 4. Hoagland, F; 1:53.02.

Girls' 100 breast:
1. Beasley, S; 1:28.84; 2. Thomas, F; 1:31.28; 3. Johnson, F; 1:41.33; 4. Arnold, S; 1:41.52; 5. Clevenger, F; 1:51.49; 6. Kelley, S; 2:01.91.

Boys' 100 breast:
1. Phillips, F; 1:18.65; 2. Neumann, S; 1:21.14; 3. Z Evens, S; 4.1:22.13; C Evens, S; 1:31.50.

Girls' 400 free relay:
1. S-A Hansel, Wilson, Deszi, K Beasley; 4:27.93; 2. F-A McGrady, Gayler, Gibbs, Campbell; 4:33.10; 3. F-B Hands, Chavez, Moore, Johnson; 4:43.62; 4. S-B Shaw, Plunkett, Kiste, Knight; 5:15.81.

Boys' 400 free relay:
1. S-A Pitts, Rayce, Fields, Neuman; 4:34.10; 2. F-A McGrady, Andres, Terry, Hall; 5:05.42.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: