[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 64°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 49°F
Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016

South Putnam swimmers split with Mooresville on senior night

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

South Putnam's boys' and girls' swimming and diving teams hosted Mooresville, on Tuesday, honoring the teams' seniors and fine-tuning for the postseason. South Putnam's girls lost 98-79 and its boys won 111-71.

The Eagles honored seniors Ashley Wilson, Matt Lund, Morgan Deszi, Zeke Evens and Lyndsie Beasley. They were given praise and gifts from their teammates, making it clear the class will be greatly missed next year when swimming begins again.

When the meet got started, several close races turned the tables.

In the boys' 200-yard freestyle relay, the teams had a very close finish coming down to milliseconds.

South Putnam's team of junior Tayler Arnold, Lund, sophomore Zane Crosby and sophomore Ben Albright won with a time of 1:45.45, beating Mooresville's 1:46.06.

In the marathon boys' 500-yard freestyle race, Albright beat Mooresville's Caleb Clements by only a bit more than a millisecond.

Albright's 5:53.20 topped Clements' 5:54.65.

In the girls' 100-yard backstroke, Deszi gained a huge lead on Mooresville's Marie Vaupel and won the race with a time of 1:19.05.

In girl's 1-meter diving, freshman Maddison Plunkett won with a final score of 150.10 and sophomore Courtney Sullivan took second place with a final score of 140.00.

In the girl's 100-yard fly, Beasley won with a time of 1:18.67 beating Mooresville's Kaylie May whose time was 1:22.11. Beasley gained a big lead at the beginning of the race and held it.

SPHS coach Matthew Edwards said the team is ramping up its focus for big upcoming tournaments.

"By this point we are really micromanaging to where everybody is training more individually than they have all season," Edwards said. "Our big sights are looking toward (girls') county on Thursday and that will slingshot us to sectionals. We are really banking on that meet.

"(The girls) like county and they get really competitive for it."

Edwards said the team is as prepared for the final stretch as it can be.

"I never feel like we are ever ready for sectionals, but I can say they are mentally prepared for county and sectionals and everything we are working on in practice last weekend and this week has really showed in the pool," he said.

South Putnam is back in action on Thursday when the girls' team hosts the 2013 Putnam County meet.



At South Putnam
Girl's Results
1. Mooresville, 98, 2. South Putnam, 79

200 Yard Medley -- Baleigh Hance, Katy Hendrickson, Haley Wilson, Sydney Kanouse, Mooresville, 2:11.09
200 Yard Freestyle -- Tori Gilbert, Mooresville, 2:20.31
200 Yard IM -- Haley Wilson, Mooresville, 2:28.45
50 Yard Freestyle -- Sydney Kanouse, Mooresville, 28.80
1 Meter Diving -- Maddison Plunkett, South Putnam, 150.10
100 Yard Fly -- Lyndsie Beasley, South Putnam, 1:18.67
100 Yard Freestyle -- Sydney Kanouse, Mooresville, 1:03.36
500 Yard Freestyle -- Baleigh Hance, Mooresville, 6:02.72
200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- Sydney Kanouse, Baleigh Hance, Tori Gilbert, Haley Wilson, Mooresville, 1:57.05
100 Yard Backstroke -- Morgan Deszi, South Putnam, 1:19.05
100 Yard Breaststroke -- Katy Hendrickson, Mooresville, 1:23.38
400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- Taylor Janneck, Katy Hendrickson, Donna Ewart, Kaylie May, Mooresville, 4:46.64

Boy's Results
1. South Putnam, 111, 2. Mooresville, 71

200 Yard Medley Relay -- Tayler Arnold, Zeke Evens, Matt Lund, Zane Crosby, South Putnam, 2:00.31
200 Yard Freestyle -- Ben Albright, South Putnam, 2:09.63
200 Yard IM -- Tayler Arnold, South Putnam, 2:28.86
50 Yard Freestyle -- Keegan Seyerle, Mooresville, 23.82
1 Meter Diving -- Levi Jennings, Mooresville, 153.05
100 Yard Fly -- Matt Lund, South Putnam, 1:05.33
100 Yard Freestyle -- Keegan Seyerle, Mooresville, 53.91
500 Yard Freestyle -- Ben Albright, South Putnam, 5:53.20
200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- Tayler Arnold, Matt Lund, Zane Crosby, Ben Albright, South Putnam, 1:45.45
100 Yard Backstroke -- Tayler Arnold, South Putnam, 1:05.98
100 Yard Breaststroke -- Zeke Evans, South Putnam, 1:19.55
400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- Nick Ditch, Alec Hallgarth, Kylan Williamson, Keegan Seyerle, Mooresville, 4:02.90



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: