[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 50°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Girls' Avon sectional swimming results

Monday, February 4, 2013

(Photo)
Greencastle swimmers (from right) Mallary Meyer, Emily Wheeler, Libby Brush and Amelia Smith prepare for the 200 medley relay.
(Banner Graphic/GRANT WIEMAN) [Order this photo]
At Avon High School

2013 IHSAA Girls Swimming and Diving Sectional

Combined Team Scores - Final

1, Avon, 514. 2, TH South, 325. 3, Plainfield, 303. 4, TH North, 290. 5, Greencastle, 205. 6, CAS, 150.5. 7, TW, 141. 8, DAN, 123.5. 9, SPHS, 75. 10, NPHS, 42. 11, West Vigo, 29.

Event results

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: (A - Final) 1, Avon (Ana Walters SO, Liz Wishart SR, Miranda Fay SR, Lauren Campbell JR), 1:48.50!. 2, TH South (Grace Padget SR, Katherine Senseman JR, Rachel Senseman SO, Hannah Stelflug SR), 1:51.69*. 3, Greencastle (Mallary Meyer FR, Emily Wheeler JR, Elizabeth Brush FR, Amelia Smith FR), 1:59.52. 4, Plainfield (Hannah Lautenschlager SO, Emily Hunter SO, Meghan Vanwanzeele SO, Lena Charles JR), 2:00.49. 5, TH North (Morgan Breitweiser FR, Micah Breitweiser JR, Catherine Rink JR, Katherine Powers SO), 2:05.66. 6, DAN (Renae Schuldt JR, Carly Kroll JR, Isabelle Mitchell SO, Sydney Kroll SO), 2:06.86. 7, SPHS (Morgan Dezsi SR, Katie McHugh JR, Lyndsie Beasley SR, Katie Hansel FR), 2:12.95. 8, CAS (Alexis Brown FR, Gabriela Balzano FR, Kristi Deweese FR, Chasity Keegan FR), 2:13.84. (B - Final) 9, TW (Sydney Alabaugh FR, Kimberly Stamm FR, Kristen McGuinness FR, Madison Stucker FR), 2:20.02. 10, NPHS (Hannah Gray FR, Lyndsay Roberts SO, Rebecca Muse SO, Sierra Livesay JR), 2:27.44. 11, West Vigo (Elizabeth McGlone SR, Amanda Bridgewater SO, Kayla Akers SR, Mackenzie Collins SO), 2:30.93.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: (A - Final) 1, Hallie Jones, Avon, 1:56.00. 2, Madison Jones, TW, 1:57.51. 3, Elizabeth Kitching, Avon, 1:59.31. 4, Maria Kline, TH North, 2:00.11. 5, Mallory Adair, Plainfield, 2:01.04. 6, Hannah Lautenschlager, Plainfield, 2:03.66. 7, Sonali Mali, Avon, 2:04.05. 8, Ashton Dillon, TH South, 2:07.05. (B - Final) 9, Victoria Whicker, Plainfield, 2:05.81. 10, Heidi Mattick, TH North, 2:07.99. 11, Victoria Breeding, CAS, 2:08.96. 12, Lillie Padget, TH South, 2:09.66. 13, Hannah Ater, TH South, 2:15.80. 14, Renae Schuldt, DAN, 2:22.05. 15, Claire Hazelton, DAN, 2:22.61. 16, Erin Cox, TW, 2:23.89.

Girls 200 Yard IM: (A - Final) 1, Ana Walters, Avon, 2:07.37!. 2, Liz Wishart, Avon, 2:11.15. 3, Alexandra Nichols, TH North, 2:16.80. 4, Emily Smith, Avon, 2:22.60. 5, Lena Charles, Plainfield, 2:23.64. 6, Emily Hunter, Plainfield, 2:24.34. 7, Abby Kirsch, TH South, 2:26.21. 8, Emily Wheeler, Greencastle, 2:32.43. (B - Final) 9, Katherine Powers, TH North, 2:27.87. 10, Sydney McCalley, TW, 2:30.30. 11, Elizabeth Brush, Greencastle, 2:31.89. 12, Hayley Rosales, CAS, 2:37.55. 13, Jenna Lautenschlager, Plainfield, 2:37.97. 14, Heidi Archer, TH North, 2:40.72. 15, Maria Rosio Gomez, Greencastle, 2:44.29. 16, Kristen McGuinness, TW, 2:49.28.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: (A - Final) 1, Katherine Senseman, TH South, 24.55. 2, Lauren Campbell, Avon, 25.01. 3, Regina Solik, CAS, 25.32. 4, Victoria Vandevoorde, Plainfield, 25.33. 5, Miranda Fay, Avon, 26.19. 6, Amelia Smith, Greencastle, 26.30. 7, Hannah Stelflug, TH South, 26.35. 8, Corrie Romer, Greencastle, 26.39. (B - Final) 9, TaPring Goatee, TH North, 26.54. 10, Amelia Scanland, Avon, 26.63. 11, Taylor Schilling, TH South, 27.08. 12, Carly Kroll, DAN, 28.21. 12, Kristi Deweese, CAS, 28.21. 14, Allison Lynch, Plainfield, 28.36. 15, Rachel Custis, Greencastle, 28.50. 16, Chasity Keegan, CAS, 28.51.

Girls 1 mtr Diving: (Finals) 1, Courtney Coverdale, Plainfield, 420.95. 2, Molly Fears, Plainfield, 364.65. 3, Lorin Dickerson, TW, 351.85. 4, Melissa Moore, Avon, 332.65. 5, Nicole Heath, TH North, 297.40. 6, Kelsey Thomas, TH North, 278.30. 7, Caylee Deaton, Avon, 272.45. 8, Kimmi Howell, Avon, 267.25. 9, Maddison Plunkett, SPHS, 221.10. 10, Shayna Ramsey, Plainfield, 219.50. 11, Courtney Sullivan, SPHS, 207.35. 12, Kendall Startzman, DAN, 206.20. 13, Emily Thurston, TH South, 177.10. 14, Sage Archer, CAS, 95.90. --, Sydney Cassida, Greencastle, DQ.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: (A - Final) 1, Grace Padget, TH South, 57.83*. 2, Miranda Fay, Avon, 1:00.25. 3, Madison Jones, TW, 1:01.30. 4, Colleen Fay, Avon, 1:03.33. 5, Rachel Senseman, TH South, 1:04.40. 6, Maddie Lodics, Avon, 1:04.80. 7, Lillie Padget, TH South, 1:07.30. 8, Hayley Rosales, CAS, 1:08.00. (B - Final) 9, Meghan Vanwanzeele, Plainfield, 1:09.37. 10, Mallary Meyer, Greencastle, 1:11.21. 11, Maria Rosio Gomez, Greencastle, 1:11.86. 12, Kristen McGuinness, TW, 1:13.47. 13, Havanah Hughes, Plainfield, 1:15.26. 14, Micah Breitweiser, TH North, 1:16.18. 15, Claire Hazelton, DAN, 1:17.31. 16, Rosemary Weber, TH North, 1:17.33.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: (A - Final) 1, Hallie Jones, Avon, 54.29. 2, TaPring Goatee, TH North, 55.91. 3, Victoria Vandevoorde, Plainfield, 56.15. 4, Victoria Whicker, Plainfield, 57.16. 5, Heidi Mattick, TH North, 57.85. 6, Hannah Stelflug, TH South, 58.44. 7, Taylor Schilling, TH South, 58.83. 8, Corrie Romer, Greencastle, 59.30. (B - Final) 9, Amelia Scanland, Avon, 57.96. 10, Amelia Smith, Greencastle, 59.38. 11, Kira Coapstick, Avon, 59.62. 12, Isabelle Mitchell, DAN, 1:00.46. 13, Natalie Naaman, Plainfield, 1:01.69. 14, Kristi Deweese, CAS, 1:01.82. 15, Chasity Keegan, CAS, 1:02.22. 16, Kaelynn Cox, Greencastle, 1:03.62.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: (A - Final) 1, Maria Kline, TH North, 5:12.90. 2, Elizabeth Kitching, Avon, 5:17.65. 3, Mallory Adair, Plainfield, 5:20.42. 4, Ashton Dillon, TH South, 5:30.34. 5, Sonali Mali, Avon, 5:31.02. 6, Colleen Fay, Avon, 5:34.42. 7, Katherine Powers, TH North, 5:35.74. 8, Hannah Lautenschlager, Plainfield, 5:36.50. (B - Final) 9, Jenna Lautenschlager, Plainfield, 5:47.42. 10, Victoria Breeding, CAS, 5:56.61. 11, Morgan Breitweiser, TH North, 6:02.19. 12, Hannah Ater, TH South, 6:07.07. 13, Elizabeth Brush, Greencastle, 6:13.89. 14, Erin Cox, TW, 6:22.07. 15, Tori Davis, TH South, 6:31.58. 16, Rebecca Moore, Greencastle, 6:34.16.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: (A - Final) 1, Avon (Liz Wishart SR, Hallie Jones FR, Miranda Fay SR, Lauren Campbell JR), 1:39.85*. 2, Plainfield (Victoria Vandevoorde SO, Lena Charles JR, Victoria Whicker JR, Mallory Adair FR), 1:43.05. 3, TH North (Alexandra Nichols SR, TaPring Goatee SR, Heidi Mattick FR, Maria Kline SO), 1:43.13. 4, TH South (Lillie Padget SO, Hannah Stelflug SR, Taylor Schilling JR, Ashton Dillon SO), 1:45.77. 5, CAS (Victoria Breeding JR, Chasity Keegan FR, Hayley Rosales SO, Regina Solik SR), 1:47.27. 6, Greencastle (Rachel Custis JR, Kaelynn Cox SR, Corrie Romer FR, Amelia Smith FR), 1:48.46. 7, TW (Madison Jones SO, Kaelynn Bechinski FR, Kristen McGuinness FR, Sydney McCalley SR), 1:51.17. 8, DAN(Carly Kroll JR, Isabelle Mitchell SO, Kendall Startzman FR, Renae Schuldt JR), 1:54.54. (B - Final) 9, SPHS (Katie Jo Beasley FR, Lyndsie Beasley SR, Katie McHugh JR, Katie Hansel FR), 1:57.81. 10, NPHS (Sierra Livesay JR, Rebecca Muse SO, Alexandra Moore SO, Elizabeth Alford SO), 2:03.22.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: (A - Final) 1, Grace Padget, TH South, 57.05!. 2, Ana Walters, Avon, 57.35!. 3, Katherine Senseman, TH South, 58.47!. 4, Rachel Senseman, TH South, 1:02.74. 5, Maddie Lodics, Avon, 1:05.22. 6, Kelsie Mothersead, Avon, 1:05.44. 7, Lena Charles, Plainfield, 1:05.97. 8, Mallary Meyer, Greencastle, 1:08.68. (B - Final) 9, Sydney Kroll, DAN, 1:09.34. 10, Rachel Custis, Greencastle, 1:10.01. 11, Morgan Breitweiser, TH North, 1:10.91. 12, Elizabeth McGlone, West Vigo, 1:10.94. 13, Sydney Cassida, Greencastle, 1:11.87. 14, Alexis Brown, CAS, 1:12.93. 15, Renae Schuldt, DAN, 1:15.02. 16, Heidi Archer, TH North, 1:15.92.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: (A - Final) 1, Liz Wishart, Avon, 1:05.80*. 2, Emily Smith, Avon, 1:09.25. 3, Isabelle Mitchell, DAN, 1:11.01. 4, Alexandra Nichols, TH North, 1:11.03. 5, Emily Hunter, Plainfield, 1:13.48. 6, Lauren Heeger, Avon, 1:13.54. 7, Emily Wheeler, Greencastle, 1:13.96. 8, Micah Breitweiser, TH North, 1:15.99. (B - Final) 9, Regina Solik, CAS, 1:14.44. 10, Sydney McCalley, TW, 1:14.52. 11, Angel Hyde, TH North, 1:16.70. 12, Abby Kirsch, TH South, 1:16.72. 13, McKenzie Vaughan, TH South, 1:20.96. 14, Carly Kroll, DAN, 1:21.65. 15, Beth Ann Hansen, Greencastle, 1:22.94. 16, Hannah Brattain, Greencastle, 1:23.21.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: (A - Final) 1, Avon (Lauren Campbell JR, Hallie Jones FR, Elizabeth Kitching SR, Ana Walters SO), 3:38.24*. 2, TH South (Katherine Senseman JR, Ashton Dillon SO, Rachel Senseman SO, Grace Padget SR), 3:39.99*. 3, TH North (Maria Kline SO, TaPring Goatee SR, Heidi Mattick FR, Alexandra Nichols SR), 3:46.63. 4, CAS (Victoria Breeding JR, Kristi Deweese FR, Hayley Rosales SO, Regina Solik SR), 3:58.13. 5, Greencastle (Elizabeth Brush FR, Maria Rosio Gomez JR, Corrie Romer FR, Emily Wheeler JR), 4:08.06. 6, TW (Madison Jones SO, Kaelynn Bechinski FR, Erin Cox FR, Sydney McCalley SR), 4:09.00. 7, DAN(Drew Armfield SO, Claire Hazelton SR, Hannah Weiss SR, Sydney Kroll SO), 4:23.96. --, Plainfield (Mallory Adair FR, Victoria Whicker JR, Emily Hunter SO, Victoria Vandevoorde SO), DQ. (B - Final) 9, SPHS (Katie Jo Beasley FR, Megan Arnold FR, Katie McHugh JR, Lyndsie Beasley SR), 4:30.65. 10, NPHS (Alexandra Moore SO, Samantha Freije SO, Autumn Wolf JR, Elizabeth Alford SO), 4:56.17. 11, West Vigo (Amanda Bridgewater SO, Kayla Akers SR, Elizabeth McGlone SR, Mackenzie Collins SO), 5:13.98.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: