Wabash Valley Football Coaches Association 2016 All-Star Teams

Friday, December 23, 2016
North Putnam tight end Max Haste, Greencastle running back Devin Clar and South Putnam punter Jonah Sanders were all named to the first team of the Wabash Valley Football Coaches Association 2016 All-Star Teams.
Banner Graphic photos

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Trey Powell Sullivan; Tyler Meurer, Linton-Stockton

RB Mitch Bierman, Newton (Ill.); Garrett Mason, Linton-Stockton; Devin Clar, Greencastle

WR Dakota Caton, Sullivan; Drew Reeder, Oblong (Ill.); Tyson Magee, Cumberland (Ill.)

TE Max Haste, North Putnam; Carter Herrin, Terre Haute South

OL Gabe Fulton, Newton (Ill.); Bryer Pope, Linton-Stockton; Conor Dwyer, Terre Haute North; Tommy Cox, Sullivan; Kyle Kendall, Marshall (Ill.)

At-large Nathan Barrett, Terre Haute North

K Luke Wilson, Linton-Stockton

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Brandon Peck, Terre Haute South; Mason Moon, Northview; Patrick Badger, Sullivan; Spencer Shaffner, Marshall (Ill.)

LB Ethan Cox, Terre Haute South; Evan Weir, North Vermillion; Thomas Dull, Terre Haute North; Avery Gentry, Linton-Stockton

DB Kendall Williams, Linton-Stockton; Nate Meinhart, Newton (Ill.); Luke Lambird, Richland Co. (Ill.); Reece Prior, Mattoon (Ill.)

P Jonah Sanders, South Putnam

At-large Hunter Goodwin, Oblong (Ill.)

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Nick Barrett, Terre Haute North

RB Solomon Gross, North Putnam; Dylan Hyatt, Northview; Jarret McCallister, West Vigo

WR Michael Smith, Mattoon (Ill.); Gage Miller, Richland County (Ill.); Joe Stone, Newton (Ill.)

TE Wade Hart, Terre Haute North

OL Connor Kerr, Terre Haute South; Spencer Rhine, Greencastle; Cayden Walker, Linton-Stockton; Jack Kendall, North Putnam; Nick Cartright, Newton (Ill.)

At-large Daniel Burkett, Owen Valley

K Christian Hautter, Marshall (IIll.)

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Joe Creasey, West Vigo; Cade Winslow, Greencastle; Chance Howard, Linton-Stockton; Konour Smith, Mattoon (Ill.)

LB Jacob Hendrich, Northview; Ian Fonceca, Linton-Stockton; Mike Wolke, Cumberland (Ill.); Wes Bedwell, Sullivan

DB Logan Stevens, West Vigo; Thomas Hess, Northview; Brogan Sanders, Riverton Parke; Noah Mourey, Cascade

P Jarett Combs, Northview

At-large Elijah Williams, Greencastle

PUTNAM COUNTY HONORABLE MENTION

Greencastle Ben Webb, Gavin Bollman, Derek Ummel, Nick Costin, Jackie Scanland

North Putnam Bobby Phillips, Hayden Rudes, Duke Duff, Andrew Rudes

South Putnam Kyle Shaffer, Josh Bills, Allen Plunkett, Dalton Scott, Jonathan Thibodeau

PUTNAM COUNTY ALL-ACADEMIC

Greencastle Nick Costin, Andrew Fajt, J.T. Matthews, Ben Webb, Elijah Williams, Cade Winslow

North Putnam David Flannelly, Gage Bell, Andrew Rude, Chris Murray

South Putnam Allen Plunkett, Kyle Shaffer, Aiden LeBlanc, Colton Grundlock, Zach Berg, Jonathan Thibodeau, Jonah Sanders, Hunter Higgins

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: