Court News for Jan. 20, 2023
The following cases were filed in Putnam County courts in December.
Criminal Cases
Clifton L. Lalen, 64, Reelsville, Level 6 felony dealing in methamphetamine, Level 3 felony possession of methamphetamine
Carroll G. Evans II, 48, Indianapolis, Level 3 felony leaving the scene of an accident, Level 5 felony driving while intoxicated causing serious bodily injury, Level 5 felony driving a vehicle after forfeiture of license for life
Winston T. Stewart, 37, Montgomery, Ala., Level 4 felony unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon
Dejana DaRae Anderson, 24, Indianapolis, Level 5 felony trafficking a controlled substance with an inmate, level 6 felony possession of a controlled substance
Bruce S. Donaldson, 55, Roachdale, Level 5 felony intimidation using a deadly weapon, Level 6 felony criminal recklessness with a deadly weapon, Level 6 felony pointing a firearm, Class B misdemeanor battery
Tyrone A. Bowers, 42, Flint, Mich., Level 5 felony battery with a deadly weapon, Level 5 felony battery resulting in serious bodily injury
Jeffrey D. Bindhammer, 29, Reelsville, Level 5 felony possession of methamphetamine, Class B misdemeanor possession of marijuana, Class C misdemeanor possession of paraphernalia
Major Townsend, 31, Putnamville Correctional Facility, Level 5 felony prisoner possessing dangerous device or material
Daniel Meredith, 39, Putnamville Correctional Facility, two counts Level 5 felony battery with bodily injury to a public safety officer
Danielle Lunsford, 31, Poland, Level 5 felony conspiracy to traffic a controlled substance with an inmate
James Lattimore, 46, Putnamville Correctional Facility, Level 5 felony prisoner possessing dangerous device or material
Joseph Vetowich, 33, Putnamville Correctional Facility, Level 5 felony battery with bodily injury to a public safety official
Serena M. Cheesman, 36, Pimento, Ind., Level 6 felony possession of methamphetamine, two counts Class A misdemeanor possession of a controlled substance, Class C misdemeanor possession of paraphernalia
Melissa E. Spivey, 46, Beech Grove, Level 6 felony resisting law enforcement using a vehicle, Level 6 felony criminal recklessness with a deadly weapon, Class C misdemeanor reckless driving
Bradley J. Davies, 58, Russellville, Level 6 felony failure to register as a sex or violent offender
James Landis, 32, Putnamville Correctional Facility, Level 6 felony possession of a controlled substance
Andrew W. Harmless, 40, Indianapolis, Level 6 felony battery against a public safety official, Class A misdemeanor battery resulting in bodily injury, Class B misdemeanor disorderly conduct, Class B misdemeanor public intoxication
Matthew Norman, 33, Putnamville Correctional Facility, Level 6 felony possession of a controlled substance
Andrea L. Vickrey, 31, Indianapolis, Level 6 felony auto theft
Felicia M. Jeffries, 48, Shelbyville, two counts Level 6 felony theft with a prior conviction, Class B misdemeanor criminal mischief
Magon J. Tabor, 30, Greencastle, Level 6 felony possession of methamphetamine
Brandon C. Dunagan, 38, Gosport, Level 6 felony battery resulting in moderate bodily injury
Matthew L. Kuchler, 52, Fillmore, Level 6 felony residential entry, Level 6 felony domestic battery, Class B misdemeanor criminal mischief
Patricia L. Withrow, 37, Cloverdale, Level 6 felony possession of methamphetamine, Level 6 felony unlawful possession of a syringe, Class A misdemeanor possession of a controlled substance, Class C misdemeanor possession of paraphernalia
Cheecoawa A. Withrow, 24, Cloverdale, Level 6 felony possession of methamphetamine, Level 6 felony unlawful possession of a syringe, Class C misdemeanor possession of paraphernalia
Robbin M. Orr, 57, Greencastle, Level 6 felony theft, Class A misdemeanor theft
Heath A. Cloncs, 35, Greencastle, Level 6 felony intimidation, Class A misdemeanor intimidation
Scott D. Griffin, 48, Roachdale, Level 6 felony possession of marijuana with a prior conviction
Shawn W. Smith, 41, Greencastle, Level 6 felony driving while intoxicated with a prior conviction, Class A misdemeanor driving while intoxicated endangering a person, Class C misdemeanor driving while intoxicated, Class B misdemeanor leaving the scene of an accident
Joshua J. Wright, 33, Dillsburg, Pa., Class A misdemeanor battery resulting in bodily injury
Joshua K. Easton, 31, Terre Haute, two counts Class A misdemeanor possession of a controlled substance
Levi T. Purdue, 25, Shelbyville, Class A misdemeanor driving while intoxicated endangering a person, Class C misdemeanor driving while intoxicated
Arissa Canter, 20, New Whiteland, Class A misdemeanor theft, Class C misdemeanor minor consuming alcohol
Christopher D. Hunter, 32, Coatesville, Class A misdemeanor driving while intoxicated, Class C misdemeanor driving with an ACE of .08 or more
Tyler McDaniel, 24, Greencastle, Class A misdemeanor theft
Jacob D. Cook, 31, Cloverdale, Class B misdemeanor criminal mischief
Robert L. Peters, 30, Linton, Class A misdemeanor theft
Stanley C. Briscoe, 65, Coatesville, Class B misdemeanor leaving the scene of an accident
Anthony S. Breeden, 50, Roachdale, Class A misdemeanor theft, Class C misdemeanor driving without receiving a license
Belinda J. Zeffel, 52, Fillmore, Class A misdemeanor driving while intoxicated endangering a person, Class A misdemeanor driving with an ACE of .15 or more
Isach M. Osborn, 19, Greencastle, Class A misdemeanor theft, Class A misdemeanor fraud
Gregory M. Rose, 61, Oklahoma City, Class A misdemeanor invasion of privacy
Deborah Cawthorn, 45, Greencastle, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction
Quinn O. Garrigan, 19, Greencastle, Class C misdemeanor minor consuming alcohol
Billy R. Buehler, 38, Brazil, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction
Regina L. Allen, 31, Coatesville, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction
Derrick Williams, 45, Putnamville Correctional Facility, Class B misdemeanor possession of marijuana
Jaida R. Wilhite, 25, Indianapolis, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction
Paul K. McCleary, 32, Terre Haute, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction, Class C misdemeanor possession of paraphernalia
Jamie M. Spires, 32, Rockville, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction
Julia C. Rogers, 45, Greencastle, Class C misdemeanor possession of paraphernalia
Alexis J. Coley, 26, Greencastle, two counts Class A misdemeanor theft
Ryan N. Carel, 31, Bainbridge, Class C misdemeanor driving while intoxicated, Class B misdemeanor leaving the scene of an accident
Amber L. Bennett, 36, Fillmore, Class A misdemeanor criminal trespass
Matthew D. Hannel, 37, Terre Haute, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction
Hayden M. Davis, 19, Coatesville, Class A misdemeanor criminal mischief, Class B misdemeanor criminal mischief
Sara J. Sutherlin, 35, Greencastle, two counts of Class A misdemeanor theft
Arthur L. Rose, 48, Greencastle, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction
Melvin R. Young, 43, Greencastle, Class A misdemeanor unlawful possession of a firearm by a domestic batterer
Scott D. Moody, 55, Gibson City, Ill., Class A misdemeanor theft, Class B misdemeanor criminal mischief
Michael L. Jenkins, 33, Indianapolis, Class C misdemeanor driving without receiving a license
Amber L. Bennett, 36, Fillmore, Class A misdemeanor criminal trespass
Taylor V.D. Finley, 31, Roachdale, Class C misdemeanor driving without receiving a license
Maranda M. Pattison, 41, Poland, Class A misdemeanor theft
Railus R. Echandy, 24, Cloverdale, Class B misdemeanor possession of marijuana
Rodney W. Lashbrook, 22, Gosport, Class B misdemeanor possession of marijuana
Devin M. Keuthan, 23, Coatesville, Class C misdemeanor possession of paraphernalia
Levi D. Marcum, 43, Putnamville Correctional Facility, Class A misdemeanor intimidation
Brandon M. Johnson, 25, Greencastle, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction
Ronald O. Harvey, 51, Beech Grove, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction
Dian J. Serrano Cortes, 23, Cloverdale, Class A misdemeanor theft
Angel S. Perez De Leon, 20, Cloverdale, Class A misdemeanor theft
Justin N. Taylor, 23, Roachdale, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction
Francis X. Alvarez, 22, Quincy, Class B misdemeanor possession of marijuana
Sonja L. Negele, 25, Indianapolis, Class B misdemeanor possession of marijuana, Class C misdemeanor driving without ever receiving a license, Class C misdemeanor possession of paraphernalia
John J. Long, 38, Roachdale, Class A misdemeanor criminal mischief, Class B misdemeanor criminal mischief
Kevin R. Gilley Jr., 40, Reelsville, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction
Terra N.L. Nixon, 23, Chicago, Class B misdemeanor possession of marijuana
Douglas R. Riley, 28, Indianapolis, Class B misdemeanor leaving the scene of an accident
Cameron D. King, 28, Crawfordsville, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction
Zachary L. Ruble, 28, Bainbridge, Class B misdemeanor battery
Juli Bonilla-Lopez, 32, Indianapolis, Class C misdemeanor driving without receiving a license
Robert W. Johnson Jr., 25, Greencastle, Class A misdemeanor driving with a suspended license with a prior conviction
Citations and Infractions
Loren P. Hoopingarner, 44, Brazil, passing a stopped school bus with stop arm activated
Jack A. Andrews, 25, St. Louis, speeding
Jacquelyn K. Adams, 51, Nineveh, speeding
Aoki Takahiro, 28, Japan, speeding
Luke Brotherton, 26, Greencastle, speeding
Ammar G. Al Swiadi, 23, Kentwood, Mich., speeding
Toby R. Moon, 61, Greencastle, speeding
Aaron W. Smith, 25, Indianapolis, speeding
Adlanda D. Davis, 46, Spanish Lake, Mo., speeding
Jose A. Oquendo Alvarado, 29, Orlando, Fla., driving too fast for conditions
Juan Valdes, 25, Greencastle, speeding
Sydnee A. Allen, 31, Avon, speeding
Jarimee White, 31, Greencastle, driving with expired plates
Joshua A. Vanover, 35, Greencastle, owner allows dog to stray beyond premises
Bryan D. Oaldon, 60, Clayton, hunting without a license
Joshua R. Crabtree, 27, Cloverdale, disregarding stop sign
George O. Gettle II, 52, Brazil, seat belt violation
Kelly J. Short, 45, New Ross, driving with expired plates
Leslee R. Brown, 50, Greencastle, driving with expired plates
Cory W. Green, 33, Greencastle, speeding
Ahiezer J. Santos, 21, Conyers, Ga., speeding
Dian J. Serrano Cortes, 23, Cloverdale, speeding
Noah B. Brannon, 23, Brazil, speeding
Zachary T. Jenkins, 33, Indianapolis, speeding
Shawn D. McCammack, 40, Greencastle, driving with expired plates
Jamie Forrend, 80, Box Elder, S.D., driving with expired plates
Barbara J. Ambrose, 74, South Bend, speeding
Norman B. Stinson, 27, Cloverdale, fishing/hunting/trapping/chasing on private land without consent
Mykayla J. Caraway, 25, Greencastle, speeding
Jose M. Tejada Martinez, 22, Cloverdale, speeding
David B. Fagg, 51, Brazil, driving with expired plates
Lynette L. Williams, 62, Cloverdale, driving with expired plates
Pamela S.L. Moyer, 33, Bloomington, driving with expired plates
Karen Wert, 64, Bainbridge, driving with a suspended license, driving without financial responsibility
Daniel A. Durham, 39, Muncie, speeding
Noah T. Mitchell, 19, North Salem, speeding
Stephen T. Mitchell, 42, Indianapolis, speeding
Shirley L. Wininger, 30, Terre Haute, speeding
Christina M. VanSickle, 25, Brazil, speeding
Mark M. Patel, 39, Avon, speeding
Shawn S. Wheeler II, 31, Brazil, speeding
Alexander W. Yeley, 28, Terre Haute, speeding
Antaria W. Hammond, 23, Anderson, speeding
Divorces
Drew E. Dawson and Ashley M. Dawson, Roachdale
Nickie Roberts, Greencastle, and Gerald Roberts, Greencastle
Timothy W. King, Greencastle, and Rhonda K. King, Crawfordsville
Kenny Fitzgerald and Angel Fitzgerald
Naomi Thornton, Greencastle, and Rene Thornton, Indianapolis
Ben M. Bingham, Coatesville, and Larrissa A. Bingham
Mandy L. Evans, Cloverdale, and Corey D. Cross, Cloverdale
Anna M. Garcia, Roachdale, and Nicholas T. Garcia, Crawfordsville
Candace R. Hartman, Monrovia, and Patrick L. Hartman Jr., Cloverdale
Anthony W. Cavicchioni and Chantelle M. Cavicchioni, Coatesville
James Hinkle, Greencastle, and Tracy Hinkle, Greencastle
Jade Griffin and Jeffrey D. Wicker, Carmel
Civil Cases
Charles McElwee vs. Joseph McIlwain
Progressive Paloverde Insurance vs. Airica Lambert
Midland Credit Management vs. David Robinson
Midland Credit Management vs. William Robinson
Midland Credit Management vs. Susan White
Midland Credit Management vs. Glenn Thompson
Midland Credit Management vs. Jeri Dowty
Midland Credit Management vs. William Overman
Ashley Ping vs. Calibert Home Loans and Jordan McHenry
World Finance vs. Abigayle Hammond
World Finance vs. Alan Carrell
World Finance vs. Amanda F. Sherlock
World Finance vs. Russell Hinkle
World Finance vs. Tonia S. Tate
World Finance vs. April Lofaro
World Finance vs. John Lauer
First Financial Bank vs. Nicholas A. Zimmerman
First Financial Bank vs. Kaitlin Morlan
Vickie S. Black vs. Lori Pingleton
Supervised Estate of Paula R. Vardaman vs. Roothisha Bush, Gerald McClure, Ryan McClure and Wesley McClure
LVNV Funding vs. Norval Reed
LVNV Funding vs. Heather Price
LVNV Funding vs. Tamara Irwin
LVNV Funding vs. Kevin Young
LVNV Funding vs. Michael Trotter
U.S. Bank vs. Georgetta Lafollette
U.S. Bank vs. Cerissa Romine
Dale G. Lucas vs. Quad-L Farms, Samantha Mohenstein (Samantha Lucas), Corinne Lucas, Daniel J. Lucas, David D. Lucas, Jacob Lucas and Jill Lucas
Lonny Dilley vs. Auto Owners Insurance and Lauren Koger
Winnie J. Walker vs. Jeri L. Knox
Lakeview Loan Servicing vs. Capital One Bank, Citibank and David L. Cullen
3Rivers Federal Credit Union vs. Penny E. Nelson, State of Indiana County of Putnam, Jack C. Weldy and unknown occupant
Parke County EMS vs. Matthew W. Manning
Connie Duffle vs. John R. Arden, Nancy J. Arden, Robert V. Arden, Debra L. Collins, Dema K. Delp, Robert R. Delp Jr. and Dema K and Jay E. Delp Trust
Mariner Finance vs. Christina L. Roach and Daniel S. Roach
Discover Bank vs. Ashley Miller
Discover Bank vs. Tracey Anderson
Capital One vs. Richard L. Baldwin
Capital One vs. Barbara Qurazzo
Capital One vs. Randy Walker
Priscilla Wilson dba Wilson Cattle Co. vs. Sutherlin Zeiner & Barclay and John Zeiner
Opportunity Housing vs. Ray Akers
Arvest Bank vs. Andrew W. Jackson and Transcend Credit Union
OneMain Financial Group vs. Tony D. Zeiner
Gateway Financial Solutions vs. Cody Pierson
Wilmington Savings Fund Society vs. Holly Arnold, Timothy Arnold and Corvee Inc.
Bank of America vs. Amy J. Pingleton
Atlas Services vs. Cynthia L. Watson
Ciji Estell vs. Karen Fitzpatrick
Jefferson Capital Systems vs. Catherine Hayes
Jefferson Capital Systems vs. Robert A. Supple
Jefferson Capital Systems vs. James Gray
Jefferson Capital Systems vs. Vanessa Leichner
Jefferson Capital Systems vs. Patricia S. Webb
Russell Harvey vs. Michael Collins and Trudy Selvia
Amber Helton vs. Anthony Gaston and Permanent General Assurance Corp.
Small Claims
Russell Meuser vs. Brad Buchanan
Crawfordsville CCB vs. Colby Ensor and Shannon Ensor
Crawfordsville CCB vs. Melanie Spaur and Stephen Spaur
Crawfordsville CCB vs. Ashley N. Heagy and Raymond Heagy
Crawfordsville CCB vs. Ashley Pell and Daniel T. Pell
Crawfordsville CCB vs. Brenda Hazlett and Gary W. Hazlett
Crawfordsville CCB vs. Laron K. Judd II
Crawfordsville CCB vs. Tabitha D. Williams
Crawfordsville CCB vs. Brianna P. Hyten
Crawfordsville CCB vs. Brittney A. Sheffler and Jeremiah Sheffler
The Property Groups vs. Tarin Bell and Cole Edgar
The Property Groups vs. Jery R. Holly, Jamie L. O’Conner and Michael L. O’Conner
Greencastle Putnam County Development Center vs. Shelainea D. McCormick and The Third Eye