Putnam County Election Results
County Elections
County Auditor
Laurie Hallett -- 8,865 (66.43 percent)
Wilma Phipps -- 4,480 (33.57 percent)
County Commissioner District 1
David E. Berry (Rep.) -- 7610 (57.46 percent)
Jeffrey Oliver Blaydes (Dem.) -- 3,925 (29.64 percent)
Charlie Boller (Ind.) -- 1,709 (12.90 percent)
County Council At-Large
Gene R. Beck (Rep.) -- 9,124
Larry L. Parker (Rep.) -- 7,954
Phillip J. Gick (Rep.) -- 7,750
County Treasurer
Sharon Owens -- 10,515 (100 percent)
County Coroner
David R. Brown (Rep.) -- 10,147 (100 percent)
County Commissioner District 3
Donald K. Walton (Rep.)
North Putnam School Board -- Russell Township
Darrell Wiatt -- 218 (69.87 percent)
Jacquelyn Simpson -- 94 (30.13 percent)
North Putnam School Board -- Monroe Township
James Bowling -- 296 (54.71 percent)
Dustin Osborn -- 245 (45.29 percent)
North Putnam School Board -- Franklin Township
Jill Summerlot -- 454 (100 percent)
North Putnam School Board -- At-Large
Mark Hoke -- 3,075 (100 percent)
Cloverdale School Board -- Cloverdale Township (Includes Owen County precinct)
Donna Fidler -- 1,559
Christopher Mann -- 1,296
Rob Schroer -- 1,174
Tim Powell -- 1,102
Kaufman -- 921
Cloverdale School Board -- Jackson Township
Barbara B. Nees -- 1,230
South Putnam School Board -- At-Large
Anthony Heavin -- 1,676 (66.04 percent)
Trisha Shrader -- 862 (33.96 percent)
South Putnam School Board -- Washington Township
Angie Nichols -- 1,634 (65.41 percent)
Tim McKean -- 864 (34.59 percent)
South Putnam School Board -- Marion Township
Steven E. Cash -- 2,129 (100 percent)
National Elections
President and Vice President of the United States
Mitt Romney (Rep.) -- 9,004 (65.03 percent)
Barack Obama (Dem.) -- 4,504 (32.53 percent)
Gary Johnson (Lib.) -- 305 (2.20 percent)
Write-In -- 33 (0.24 percent)
State Elections
Governor and Lieutenant Governor of Indiana
Mike Pence (Rep.) -- 7,550 (55.02 percent)
John R. Gregg (Dem.) -- 5,307 (38.68 percent)
Rupert Boneham (Lib.) -- 864 (6.30 percent)
Write-In -- 1 (0.01 percent)
United States Senator
Richard Mourdock (Rep.) -- 6,838 (52.41 percent)
Joe Donnelly (Dem.) -- 5,193 (39.81 percent)
Andrew "Andy" Horning (Lib.) -- 1,008 (7.73 percent)
Write-In -- 7 (0.05 percent)
Attorney General
Greg Zoeller (Rep.) -- 9,157 (69.22 percent)
Kay Fleming (Dem.) -- 4,072 (30.78)
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Tony Bennett (Rep.) -- 7,329 (55.27 percent)
Glenda Ritz (Dem.) -- 5,932 (44.73 percent)
United States Representative -- District 4
Todd Rokita (Rep.) -- 8,631 (65.20 percent)
Tara E. Nelson (Dem.) -- 4,061 (30.68 percent)
Benjamin J. Gehlhausen (Lib.) -- 543 (4.10 percent)
Write-In -- 3 (0.02 percent)
States Senator -- District 24
Pete Miller (Rep.) -- 5,061 (66.96 percent)
Charles Albert Bender (Dem.) -- 2,497 (33.04 percent)
State Senator -- District 37
Rodric D. Bray (Rep.) -- 3,581 (63.54 percent)
Jim S. Cahill (Dem.) -- 2,055 (36.46 percent)
State Representative -- District 44
James Baird (Rep.) -- 8,817 (65.29 percent)
Richard Thompson (Dem.) -- 4,688 (34.71 percent)